View Article
 
Current ArticlesArchive
« Back Post Date: Saturday, April 21, 2012, 1:00 PM
2012 Contender Open Championship Race 1,2,3 & Overall
St. Petersburg Yacht Club
Contender Open Championship
April 18-21, 2012
Final Results for the Series
All BoatsSeries Summary
Pl Sail # Sailor From Ct. 1 2 3 T
1 2459 Joachim Harpprecht Molfsee-Schleswig Holstein  GER 1 2 1 4
2 40 Luca Bonezzi Mantova  M. Gruppi Sportivi ITA 2 1 2 5
3 551 Christoph Homeier Bremen SV Weser YC GER 3 3 6 12
4 2535 Ethan Bixby St. Petersburg-FL  SPYC USA 4 6 3 13
5 2136 Richard Kingsmill Pacific Pines-Queensland  AUS 7 5 7 19
6 2404 Roger Gates Datchet-Berks  D Water SC GBR 5 12 4 21
7 9 Paul Verhallen Culemborg WV De Helling Y.C. NED 8 9 8 25
8 315 Antonio Lambertini Milano-MI ITA 13 7 9 29
9 CAN77 Dan Kohlman Box Hill North-Victoria  AUS 9 10 13 32
10 2375 Jonathan Vandervoort Booragul-NSW  AUS 14 14 5 33
11 2481 Giuseppe Albano Milano  Domasco YC ITA 12 11 10 33
12 2397 Michael Smits Toronto-Ontario  OHCC (YC) CAN 10 13 12 35
13 2399 Roger Martin Toronto-Ontario  OHCC (YC) CAN 11 15 14 40
14 ITA47 Giovanni Bonzio Castiglioncello-Tuscany  ITA 6 4 32\DNF 42
15 2471 Lars Bo Rasmussen Roskilde-Roskilde Yc DEN 19 8 16 43
16 2522 Chris Boshier Thorpe Bay-Essex  TBYC GBR 15 17 15 47
17 111 Emilio Betta Riva del Garda  CV Arco (YC) ITA 17 24 11 52
18 2525 Stephanie Mah Toronto-Ontario  OHCC (YC) CAN 21 16 18 55
19 2250 John McLean Brisbane ?-Qld  RQYS (YC) AUS 16 22 20 58
20 393 Luigi Tezza Verona  Circolo Vela Arco YC ITA 23 18 17 58
21 1664 Joel Magnan Toronto-ONT-OHCC   18 21 21 60
22 2538 Nick Bell London-UK  Aldeburgh YC GBR 22 20 19 61
23 2398 Neil Smith New York City-NY  ? USA 20 19 22 61
24 1771 Peter White Cincinatti-Ohio  Hoover S.Club USA 26 26 23 75
25 1114 Jerome White Arroyo Grande-CA St. Francis USA 25 25 25 75
26 2117 Gil Woolley Palo Alto-CA  Santa Cruz Y.C. USA 24 23 32\OCS 79
27 2498 Larry Christian Deerfield-NH  Massabesic YC USA 30 27 24 81
28 US185 Mike Mashl Sequin-Texas  SAYC USA 29 28 26 83
29 2537 Peter Hale Toronto-Ontario-OHCC Can 27 32\DNC 32\DNS 91
30 1599 Frank Whittington Toronto-Ontario  OHCC (YC) CAN 28 32\DNF 32\DNS 92
31 USA200 Dan Gross St. Pete YC USA 32\DNF 32\DNF 32\DNS 96

R.C.Chair: Tom Farquhar
Scorekeeper: Beth Pennington
21 Apr, '12, 11:02
St. Pete Scorer


St. Petersburg Yacht Club
Contender Open Championship
April 18-21, 2012
Contenders Class, All 31 Boats
Race # 1
Fi Sail # Sailor From Inf. Pt
1 2459 Joachim Harpprecht Molfsee-Schleswig Holstein    1
2 40 Luca Bonezzi Mantova  M. Gruppi Sportivi   2
3 551 Christoph Homeier Bremen SV Weser YC   3
4 2535 Ethan Bixby St. Petersburg-FL  SPYC   4
5 2404 Roger Gates Datchet-Berks  D Water SC   5
6 ITA47 Giovanni Bonzio Castiglioncello-Tuscany    6
7 2136 Richard Kingsmill Pacific Pines-Queensland    7
8 9 Paul Verhallen Culemborg WV De Helling Y.C.   8
9 CAN77 Dan Kohlman Box Hill North-Victoria    9
10 2397 Michael Smits Toronto-Ontario  OHCC (YC)   10
11 2399 Roger Martin Toronto-Ontario  OHCC (YC)   11
12 2481 Giuseppe Albano Milano  Domasco YC   12
13 315 Antonio Lambertini Milano-MI   13
14 2375 Jonathan Vandervoort Booragul-NSW    14
15 2522 Chris Boshier Thorpe Bay-Essex  TBYC   15
16 2250 John McLean Brisbane ?-Qld  RQYS (YC)   16
17 111 Emilio Betta Riva del Garda  CV Arco (YC)   17
18 1664 Joel Magnan Toronto-ONT-OHCC   18
19 2471 Lars Bo Rasmussen Roskilde-Roskilde Yc   19
20 2398 Neil Smith New York City-NY  ?   20
21 2525 Stephanie Mah Toronto-Ontario  OHCC (YC)   21
22 2538 Nick Bell London-UK  Aldeburgh YC   22
23 393 Luigi Tezza Verona  Circolo Vela Arco YC   23
24 2117 Gil Woolley Palo Alto-CA  Santa Cruz Y.C.   24
25 1114 Jerome White Arroyo Grande-CA St. Francis   25
26 1771 Peter White Cincinatti-Ohio  Hoover S.Club   26
27 2537 Peter Hale Toronto-Ontario-OHCC   27
28 1599 Frank Whittington Toronto-Ontario  OHCC (YC)   28
29 US185 Mike Mashl Sequin-Texas  SAYC   29
30 2498 Larry Christian Deerfield-NH  Massabesic YC   30
31 USA200 Dan Gross St. Pete YC DNF 32

R.C.Chair: Tom Farquhar
Scorekeeper: Beth Pennington
21 Apr, '12, 11:00
St. Pete Scorer


St. Petersburg Yacht Club
Contender Open Championship
April 18-21, 2012
Contenders Class, All 31 Boats
Race # 2
Fi Sail # Sailor From Inf. Pt
1 40 Luca Bonezzi Mantova  M. Gruppi Sportivi   1
2 2459 Joachim Harpprecht Molfsee-Schleswig Holstein    2
3 551 Christoph Homeier Bremen SV Weser YC   3
4 ITA47 Giovanni Bonzio Castiglioncello-Tuscany    4
5 2136 Richard Kingsmill Pacific Pines-Queensland    5
6 2535 Ethan Bixby St. Petersburg-FL  SPYC   6
7 315 Antonio Lambertini Milano-MI   7
8 2471 Lars Bo Rasmussen Roskilde-Roskilde Yc   8
9 9 Paul Verhallen Culemborg WV De Helling Y.C.   9
10 CAN77 Dan Kohlman Box Hill North-Victoria    10
11 2481 Giuseppe Albano Milano  Domasco YC   11
12 2404 Roger Gates Datchet-Berks  D Water SC   12
13 2397 Michael Smits Toronto-Ontario  OHCC (YC)   13
14 2375 Jonathan Vandervoort Booragul-NSW    14
15 2399 Roger Martin Toronto-Ontario  OHCC (YC)   15
16 2525 Stephanie Mah Toronto-Ontario  OHCC (YC)   16
17 2522 Chris Boshier Thorpe Bay-Essex  TBYC   17
18 393 Luigi Tezza Verona  Circolo Vela Arco YC   18
19 2398 Neil Smith New York City-NY  ?   19
20 2538 Nick Bell London-UK  Aldeburgh YC   20
21 1664 Joel Magnan Toronto-ONT-OHCC   21
22 2250 John McLean Brisbane ?-Qld  RQYS (YC)   22
23 2117 Gil Woolley Palo Alto-CA  Santa Cruz Y.C.   23
24 111 Emilio Betta Riva del Garda  CV Arco (YC)   24
25 1114 Jerome White Arroyo Grande-CA St. Francis   25
26 1771 Peter White Cincinatti-Ohio  Hoover S.Club   26
27 2498 Larry Christian Deerfield-NH  Massabesic YC   27
28 US185 Mike Mashl Sequin-Texas  SAYC   28
29 2537 Peter Hale Toronto-Ontario-OHCC DNC 32
30 USA200 Dan Gross St. Pete YC DNF 32
31 1599 Frank Whittington Toronto-Ontario  OHCC (YC) DNF 32

R.C.Chair: Tom Farquhar
Scorekeeper: Beth Pennington
21 Apr, '12, 11:01
St. Pete Scorer


St. Petersburg Yacht Club
Contender Open Championship
April 18-21, 2012
Contenders Class, All 31 Boats
Race # 3
Fi Sail # Sailor From Inf. Pt
1 2459 Joachim Harpprecht Molfsee-Schleswig Holstein    1
2 40 Luca Bonezzi Mantova  M. Gruppi Sportivi   2
3 2535 Ethan Bixby St. Petersburg-FL  SPYC   3
4 2404 Roger Gates Datchet-Berks  D Water SC   4
5 2375 Jonathan Vandervoort Booragul-NSW    5
6 551 Christoph Homeier Bremen SV Weser YC   6
7 2136 Richard Kingsmill Pacific Pines-Queensland    7
8 9 Paul Verhallen Culemborg WV De Helling Y.C.   8
9 315 Antonio Lambertini Milano-MI   9
10 2481 Giuseppe Albano Milano  Domasco YC   10
11 111 Emilio Betta Riva del Garda  CV Arco (YC)   11
12 2397 Michael Smits Toronto-Ontario  OHCC (YC)   12
13 CAN77 Dan Kohlman Box Hill North-Victoria    13
14 2399 Roger Martin Toronto-Ontario  OHCC (YC)   14
15 2522 Chris Boshier Thorpe Bay-Essex  TBYC   15
16 2471 Lars Bo Rasmussen Roskilde-Roskilde Yc   16
17 393 Luigi Tezza Verona  Circolo Vela Arco YC   17
18 2525 Stephanie Mah Toronto-Ontario  OHCC (YC)   18
19 2538 Nick Bell London-UK  Aldeburgh YC   19
20 2250 John McLean Brisbane ?-Qld  RQYS (YC)   20
21 1664 Joel Magnan Toronto-ONT-OHCC   21
22 2398 Neil Smith New York City-NY  ?   22
23 1771 Peter White Cincinatti-Ohio  Hoover S.Club   23
24 2117 Gil Woolley Palo Alto-CA  Santa Cruz Y.C. OCS 32
25 2498 Larry Christian Deerfield-NH  Massabesic YC   24
26 1114 Jerome White Arroyo Grande-CA St. Francis   25
27 US185 Mike Mashl Sequin-Texas  SAYC   26
28 2537 Peter Hale Toronto-Ontario-OHCC DNS 32
29 ITA47 Giovanni Bonzio Castiglioncello-Tuscany  DNF 32
30 USA200 Dan Gross St. Pete YC DNS 32
31 1599 Frank Whittington Toronto-Ontario  OHCC (YC) DNS 32

R.C.Chair: Tom Farquhar
Scorekeeper: Beth Pennington
21 Apr, '12, 11:01
St. Pete Scorer

2018 All Rights Reserved, Website by Clubessential